2016 Tournament Results

Saturday,  June 4, 2016 – Nonprofit Invitational Croquet Tournament

First Place of $5,000 sponsored by Bergey’s Inc. – MCC Material Resource Center
Team – “MRC Rovers” – Scott Shayda and Bryce Mininger

Second Place of $2,500 sponsored by Detweiler, Hershey & Associates – Peter Becker Community
Team – “Becker Mallets” – Robert Brownell and Charlie Law

Third Place of $1,250 sponsored by Compass Ion Advisors – Penn View Christian School
Team – “Team Bikers” – Mbusa Monga and Paul Rampogu

Fourth Place of $500 sponsored by Everence – Penn View Christian School
Team – “Team Hope” – Delphin Monga and Rina Rampogu

Fifth Place of $500 sponsored by Everence — Bridge of Hope BuxMont
Team – “Whacking for Hope” – Darryl Freed and Rob Kerns

Sixth Place of $500 sponsored by Everence — Frederick Living
Team – “Mallet Drivers” – Eric Rice and Nate Weaver

Seventh Place of $500 — Mennonite Disaster Service
Team – “Nailers” – Keith Reed and Dottie Reed

Eighth Place of $500 — The City School
Team – “Sons of Sam” – David Lapp and Tony Lapp

Ninth Place of $500 — The City School
Team – “Lapp Brothers” – Dan Lapp and Sam Lapp

Friday, June 3, 2016 – Senior Tournament

First Place Traveling Trophy — Living Branches Dock Woods
Team – “The Subs” – Merlin Grieser and Sam Lapp

Second Place — Peter Becker Community
Team – “Becker Buddies” – Robert Brownell and Charlie Law

Third Place — Encore Experiences at Harleysville
Team – “Misfits” – Regina Alderfer and Harold Wambold

Friday, June 3, 2016 – Survivor Croquet Youth Tournament

Prize Money Sponsored by Zion Mennonite Church; benefits youth groups’ service projects.

First Place of $1,000 — Butter Valley Community Church – Butter Ballers
Planning and facilitating a kid’s camp for the community of Halstead, Pa.

Second Place of $500 —Salford Mennonite Church – The Salfords
SWAP service trip

Third Place of $250 — Franconia Mennonite Church – “Mighty Mennonite Mallets”
Donation to Pura Vida Missions in Costa Rica