Schedule 2018

Whack & Roll Croquet Tournament, Mennonite Heritage Center, Harleysville

Croquet Clinics: All Sundays in April and May:
You are invited to join the Sunday afternoon clinics and free play being held on the lawn of the Mennonite Heritage Center, 565 Yoder Rd., Harleysville from 2 to 4 pm. There is no charge.
*Survivor Croquet Clinics for youth groups are held on an as-request basis.

Friday, June 1  –  Senior Division Croquet Tournament (rain or shine, times approx.)
8:45-9:15 am        Team Sign in for all players (both players of a team sign in together).
9:15 am    Croquet clinic and rules review
10:00 am    Round 1
11:00 am     Round 2
12:00 noon    Lunch (complimentary for players; available for spectators to purchase)
1:00 pm    Semi-final round (9 teams)
2:15 pm    Championship Round (3 teams)
3:30 pm    Awards
Spectators welcome – bring your lawn chairs

Friday, June 1 –  Survivor Croquet Tournament (rain or shine, times approx.)
5:00 pm    Survivor Teams sign in begins *All teams to be checked in by 5:40 pm.
Pizza (complimentary for players and youth leaders)
5:45 pm    Survivor clinic and rules review – on Courts
6:05 pm    Survivor Elimination Round 1
6:25 pm    Survivor Elimination Round 2
6:45 pm    Survivor Elimination Round 3
7:05 pm    Survivor Elimination Round 4
7:25 pm    Scoring and Quarterfinalists announced
7:40 pm    Quarterfinal Round
8:00 pm    Semifinal Round
8:20 pm    Championship Round
8:45 pm    Awards

Saturday, June 2  ~  Nonprofit Invitational Croquet Tournament (rain or shine, times approx.)
7:30-9:30 am  Coffee and sticky buns available for players and spectators to purchase
7:30-8:15 am    Team Sign in for all players (both players of a team sign in together).
*All teams to be checked in by 8:15 am.
8:10 am    Croquet clinic and rules review – under Tent (optional for returning players)
9:00 am    Round 1
10:20 am    Round 2

11:30-1:00    Lunch Bash
Lunch included for players; available for spectators to purchase
Presentation of $500 from Bergey’s, our Nonprofit Community Partner, to Nonprofit Organizations

Open Division Afternoon Quarter Final (27 Teams) & Semi Final (9 Teams) rounds will be 1 hour.  Championship round (3 Teams) will be 1 hour, 15 minutes.

Novice Division Afternoon Championship (3 teams) round will be 1 hour.

1:00 pm    Open Quarter Final round and Novice Championship
2:10 pm    Novice Division Prizes awarded
2:25 pm    Open Semi Final round
3:50 pm    Open Championship round
5:15 pm    Open Division Prizes awarded

Spectators welcome – bring your lawn chairs

Presenting Sponsors

bergeys